15 - 19 MAY 2019

MANCHESTER ARENA

Schedule

Unlike most previous tournaments in the UK, spectators will potentially receive two opportunities to support their favourite athletes.

All preliminary rounds and quarter final action will take place on seven competition courts, with the semi- finals on the main, raised stage show court.

All finals will then take place the next day as part of the evening show – with the exception of Sunday where attendees will be treated to SEVEN final matches. A true ‘Super Sunday’!

Up to 1000 athletes from around the world are expected to descend on Manchester with expected fields of up to 128 athletes per weight division from -46kg (female) through to +87kg (male).

Here’s the full breakdown of weight categories as they will appear in Manchester this May:

Wednesday 15th May
Day session includes: Preliminary, Elimination Rounds and Quarter-finals for F -46kg, F -73kg, M -58kg

Evening Session includes: Opening Ceremony and Semi-finals for F -46kg, F -73kg, M -58kg

Athletes you might see: Tae Hun Kim (Korea) and Jesus Tortosa Cabrera (Spain)

Thursday 16th May
Day session includes: Preliminary, Elimination Rounds and Quarter-finals for F +73kg, M -54kg, M -68kg

Evening session includes: Semi finals for +73kg, M -54kg and M -68kg, Finals & Victory Ceremonies for F -46kg, F -73kg and M -58kg

Athletes you might see: Britain’s Bianca Walkden and Bradly Sinden, as well as the 2018 Male Athlete of the Year, Lee Dae-Hoon (Korea)

Friday 17th May
Day session includes: Preliminary, Elimination Rounds and Quarter-finals for F -49kg, F -57kg and M -74kg

Evening session includes: Semi-finals for F -49kg, F -57kg and M -74kg, Finals & Victory Ceremonies for F +73kg, M -54kg and M -68kg

Athletes you might see: Britain’s Double Olympic Champion Jade Jones and #1 ranked Panipak Wongpattinakit (Thailand)

Saturday 18th May
Day session includes: Preliminary, Elimination rounds and Quarter-finals for F -53kg, F -67kg, M -63kg, M -80kg

Evening session includes: Semi-finals F -53kg, F -67kg, M -63kg and M -80kg, Finals and Victory Ceremonies for F -49kg, F -57kg and M -74kg

Athletes you might see: Britain’s Lauren Williams and Damon Sansum,  Maksim Khramctov (Russia) and Aaron Cook (Moldova)

Sunday 19th May 
Day session includes: Preliminary, Elimination Rounds for F -62kg, M -87kg and M +87kg, Round of 16, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals for F -62kg, M -87kg and M +87kg

Evening session includes: Finals and Victory Ceremonies for F -53kg, F -67kg, M -63kg, M -80kg, F -62kg, M -87kg and M +87kg plus, the Closing Ceremony!

Athletes you might see: Britain’s heavyweights Lutalo Muhammad and Mahama Cho go for gold along with Vladislav Larin (Russia) on ‘Super Sunday’

Tickets are being released in phases and are now in phase 2. Prices start from just £11 adults or £6 juniors. These prices will be held until 1st April after which they’ll increase in price as the event gets closer.

Book now to secure your seat at this incredible event!

Partners & Sponsors